The use of cookies allow to optimize your experience on this website. We use cookies for statistical purposes and for quality assurance purposes. By continuing to browse our site, you accept our cookies.

Privacy Statement

The responsible use of personal data is a matter of utmost importance to the Federal Ministry of Labour, Family and Youth. We want to ensure that you are informed about the kind of data we collect and how we use it.

Who is responsible for processing the data?

The personal data is processed by the Federal Ministry of Labour, Families and Youth of the Republic of Austria, Untere Donaustraße 13-15, 1020 Vienna, Austria. You can contact us by telephone under 01 711 00 – 0 or via email under datenschutz@bmafj.gv.at.

 

Personal data

We process data which you provided to us or which we received from third parties on a legal basis, or data for which we obtained your legal consent to do so. Personal data is all information that relates to a specific person. For special categories of personal data (so-called sensitive data), there is an increased level of protection.

 

Legal basis for processing and storing your data

The legal basis for the processing of your data can be found in Art. 6 para. 1 of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), depending on whether:

  • you have consented to the processing of your data (Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2(a) GDPR; for example when subscribing to a newsletter);
  • the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or of pre-contract obligations (Art. 6 para.1(b) GDPR, for example when concluding a service contract);
  • when the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation (Art. 6 para.1(c) GDPR);
  • or when the processing is necessary in order to carry out a task which is in the public interest or forms part of the exercise of official authority that has been entrusted to us (Art. 6 para.1(e) GDPR).

Special categories of personal data (so-called sensitive data) and data about convictions under criminal law are only processed in accordance with the provisions laid down in Art. 9f of the GDPR.

In accordance with Art. 6 paras. 3 and 4 of the GDPR, the relevant national laws can contain more specific provisions with regard to processing, which then takes place according to Art. 6 para. 1(c and e), in order to make the requirements for processing or other measures more precise in order to guarantee processing which is lawful and in good faith.

Unless otherwise explicitly stated, the legal basis for the processing of personal data are the aforementioned legal sources and the legal foundation of the Federal Ministry of Labour, Families and Youth, which is primarily found in the Austrian Federal Ministries Act (in German: Bundesministeriengesetz), as amended.

Your data is only stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is required. Subsequently the data is deleted, or at least the reference to you is eliminated (anonymisation), unless any other legal retention, documentation or limitation periods need to be observed.

There may be legal or contractual requirements for the provision of certain data (for example, it is normally required to provide certain personal data such as name and address in order to conclude a contract).

 

Who receives your data (recipient)?

Within the ministry, those departments and/or staff receive your data who need it to fulfil contractual, legal or other obligations.

Furthermore, your data can be shared with the processors whom we have commissioned, who are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to process the data only within the scope of contractual obligations. Due to legal provisions, we may be required to forward your personal data to other public authorities.

In principle, your data is only shared with third parties if we have obtained your consent or if we are legally required to do so.

 

Emails

Incoming emails are processed by the respective organisational unit in line with the request expressed in that email and in accordance with the legal provisions.

 

Website

Generally, you can use our online service without revealing your identity. If you sign up for one of our personalised services (for example, the newsletter) or if you make use of our brochure service, you will be required to provide your name and certain personal data. It is your decision whether you wish to provide this information.

Your personal data is only used within the ministry. In principle, we do not share your data with third parties unless we have obtained your specific consent to do so.

 

Server Logs

Each time you access the website of the Federal Ministry of Labour, Family and Youth, the following data will be stored in a log file (server log) for a limited period (30 days):

  • your IP address
  • details of the request and the destination address
  • name of the requested file and volume of data transferred
  • date and time of server request
  • a report as to whether the request was successful
  • processing time of the request in microseconds
  • user agent
  • SSL-version used
  • Referrer
  • http protocol version
  • http method

This data is used solely to check system security. We will not analyse personal data, nor will we use it to create user profiles. Nevertheless, we reserve the right to analyse your IP address in the case of an attack on the network infrastructure of the Federal Ministry of Labour, Family and Youth.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, enabling the website to recognise your device when you return to the page in the future. Information contained in cookies is used to manage web sessions, as well as to balance loads on the server and for analytical purposes. Cookies are also used to increase the security of our applications and to make them more adaptable and easier to use. This enables us to optimise the user-friendliness of our website. No personal data is stored in the cookies used on our website.

You can disable cookies by changing the settings in your browser. Should you choose to block cookies, this will not affect your general ability to use our website.

 

Your rights

You have rights based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG). This means that you have a principal right to information and to the deletion of your data, to the limitation of the processing of the data, a right to object, and a right to data portability. You can revoke previously granted consent at any time in writing.

Individual rights can be limited in accordance with Art. 23 of the GDPR. The assertion of these rights by those affected is partially opposed by legal provisions, such as retention, documentation or limitation periods (there is not always a right to the deletion of data, namely when statutory retention periods have priority over the right to deletion).

According to Section 24 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at; Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna), if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR or Section 1 or Sections 7-13 of the DSG.